Retirement Visa (Subclass 410)

Who is this visa for?

This visa is only available to:

  • existing Retirement visa (subclass 410) holders and their partners to rollover their current visa
  • former Retirement visa (subclass 410) holders and their partners who have not held another substantive visa since their last Retirement visa was granted.

If you need advice on your circumstances, please contact the department of immigration and citizenship before obtaining any other visa.

How much does this visa cost?

You must pay a non-refundable visa application charge when you lodge your visa application.

What does this visa let me do?

If you are granted this visa, during its validity you can:

  • leave and re-enter Australia at any time
  • work in Australia
  • undertake study in Australia.

This visa is a temporary entry visa. It does not lead to permanent residency in Australia or to Australian citizenship.

 

Investor Retirement (Subclass 405)

Who is this visa for?

People from overseas who are 55 years or older, have no dependants (other than a partner who can be any age), are self supported, and are able to make a significant long term financial investment in Australia.

How much will this visa cost?

There is a charge for this visa application.

What does this visa let me do?

If you are granted this visa you can:

  • work in Australia for up to 40 hours per fortnight
  • travel in and out of Australia any number of times as long as your visa is valid
  • live in Australia for four (4) years
  • have your partner accompany you to Australia